Faculty

Melody Fox Ahmed

Assistant Director of Programs, Berkley Center
Oversees the Education and Social Justice Summer Fellowship

Marjorie Mandelstam Balzer

Anthropology, Berkley Center
Siberia and Native North America

Patricia Biermayr-Jenzano

Center for Latin American Studies
Women and gender studies, Indigenous Quechua women, environmental health

Mathew Carnes

Government
Jesuit studies and labor; Director, Center for Latin American Studies

Reid Chambers

GU Law
Teaches seminar in Federal Indian Law; Partner, Sonosky, Chambers, Sachse, Endreson & Perry LLP

Jeffrey Collmann

Center for Australian, New Zealand and Pacific Studies, School of Medicine
Australian aborigines

Kerry Danner-McDonald

Dept. of Theology
Christian ethics

Kevin FitzGerald

Center for Clinical Bioethics, Dept. of Oncology
Medical genomics and ethics

Lisbeth Fuisz

Dept. of English
Human/natural world relationships, Native American writers

Desha Girod

Dept. of Government
Comparative, with focus on Americas, including historical data

Gillette Hall

SFS, Global Human Development Program
Indigenous Peoples, Poverty and Development

Kevin Healy

Latin American Studies, SFS
Development and community building, former Peace Corps, Inter-American Foundation

Nathan Hensley

Dept. of English
Environmental Humanities; Co-Director, "Approaching the Anthropocene: Global Culture and Planetary Change" (2016-2018 Mellon-Sawyer Seminar)

Zach Hettinger

MD, School of Medicine
MedStar Institute for Innovation, Santee/Yankton Sioux, Rosebud Reservation, Northwest Coast art

Bette Jacobs

Dept of Health Systems Administration (former Dean); O’Neill Institute of Law
Native America, genetics and health research

Ayse Kadayifci-Orellana

Associate Director, Conflict Resolution program

Shana Klein

Dept. of Art and Art History
Native-American art, visual culture theory

Erick Langer

SFS, History, Latin American Studies
Andean, Guarani, Toba (Qom) languages; teaches "Resistance and Rebellion in the Andes," "Indians and Spaniards in the Conquest"

Emily Mendenhall

STIA
Global health, medical anthropology, global mental health, syndemics, diabetes

Gwen Mikell

Dept. of Anthropology
Africa, including indigenous politics, nation building, gender

Jim Millward

Dept. of History
Central Asia, silk road, Uighurs

Sherally Munshi

GU Law Center

Joanne Rappaport

Latin American Studies, Dept. of Anthropology
Indigenous and colonial histories

Jason Sanderson

Office of Global Education
European minorities, migration issues, international programs assessment

Elcior Santana

Center for Latin American Studies

Milena Santoro

Dept. of French
Indigeneity in the Americas, Film Studies; teaches all-indigenous film course for Film and Media Studies, FMST 100

Henry Schwarz

Dept. of English
Post-colonial India, ‘tribal’peoples

Erika Seamon

American Studies
Native North America, colonial history and texts; Director, American Studies program

Maura Seale

Research and Instruction Librarian
Library liaison to American Studies and African American Studies programs

Lisa Strong

Dept. of Art and Art History, American Studies
Art and museum studies

Alan Tidwell

Director, Center for Australian, New Zealand and Pacific Studies
Legal issues, indigenous land and conflict project

John Tutino

Dept. of History
Native Americas project, Mexico (organized symposium “Becoming Indigenous, Asserting Indigeneity” 2013)

Jason G. Umans

Department of Medicine
Assessing mechanisms of Health Disparities impacting, and seeking health equity for, American Indian and Alaska Native peoples

Ernesto Vasquez del Aguila

Latin American Studies, Dept. of Anthropology

Myriam Vuckovic

Department of International Health
Native education history

Jim Wallis

Berkley Center
Founder and Editor-in-Chief, Sojourners magazine

Kenneth Yalowitz

Director, Conflict Resolution program; former ambassador to Belarus and Georgia
Arctic, Caucasus

Graduate Students

Daniel Cano

PhD student, Dept. of History
Mapuche and Guarani history

Claire B. Crawford

MA Program in Conflict Resolution, Dept. of Government
American Indian Movement (AIM)
“Paralleled Movements: Black Power and AIM’s Renewal of Cultural Identities”

Kunyu Fang

MA Program in Conflict Resolution, Dept. of Government
“Comparison of Tibetan and Uighur Relations with/in China”

Nicole Heydt

Executive MS Program in Health Systems Administration
Program director, Health Law Initiative
Arimae community, Panama; Ifugao, Philippines

Chelsea Hudson

PhD Student, Dept. of History
Ainu and North Asia-Pacific history

Anne Musica

MA Student, Language and Communication
Language Policy and Planning, Native North America

Jenadee Nanini

Student, GU Law
Standing Rock panel organizer

Michelle Pea

MA Program in Conflict Resolution, Dept. of Government
Russia, First Nations

Veronica Quinonez

M.A. Program in Conflict Resolution, Dept. of Government
Gender, crime, First Nations
“Law Enforcement in Relation to US Indigenous People: Arrests, Convictions, Barriers to Reporting Crimes”

Andrew Szarejko

PhD Student, Dept. of Government
Political science, international relations, American foreign policy, and American political development

Students

Arianna D. Calabrese

Student
“Commodifying Culture and the National Museum of American Indian”

Paola D. Capo

Student
“Integrating Indigenous Peoples into Sustainable Development”

Mary R. Cielinski

Student
“Native American Head Start: Early Education Programs"

Josue F. Coronado

Student
“Native American Identity Exploration, Community Building, and Advocacy at Elite Institutions and Tribal Colleges"

Kathleen M. Coughlin

Student
“Indigenous Language Education and Revival Efforts”

Whitney Dockrey

Student
Health Care Management and Policy; outgoing President, Native American Student Council

Alex Feltes

Student
The Native American land trust relationship with the United States government, land issues of Native Americans and First Nations peoples in the U.S. and Canada, poverty on U.S. Indian reservations

Jesse N. Gibson

Student
“Pipeline Parallels: Exploration of Indigenous Resources by MNCs throughout the Hemisphere”; Native American Student Council, member

Marissa Ilnitzki

Student
Vice President, Native American Student Council

Eliana Lanfranco

Student
"Medicine and Indigeneity in North America: Alaskan Natives and Navaho"

Kelsey S. Lawson

Student
“Mental Health and Alaska Native Youth”

Claire M. Leduc

Student
“Comparison of Resettlement Policies for Indigenous People who Suffered from Climate Change Catastrophes”

Gregory A. Martinez

Student
“Indigenous Geopolitics of the Amazon”

Teresa R. Montanero

Student
“Efforts and Shortcomings of the Ecuadorean government in Preserving Indigenous Language and Culture”

Jasmin Nava

Student
“The Complex Relationship between Religion and Native Spirituality among Two Indigenous Groups in México”

Annabelle Ng

Student
“Analyzing Indigenous Health Systems and the HIV/AIDS Epidemic”

Alexandra Plutnicki

Student, McDonough Business School
Leader, Alternative Spring Break program

Monica Valle

Student
“Structural Violence and the Indigenous Peoples of México”

Gabrielle Walker

Student
President, Native American Student Council, 2016-2017

Rebecca Yates

Student
Anthropology major; Native American Student Council, member

Friends of the Working Group

Mikaela Bledsoe Downes

Alumna
President, Native American Student Council, 2015-2016

Alexander O'Neil

Alumnus
Anthropology and biology major, Nepal studies

Russell Imrie

Activist, Kahnawake Mohawk

Tom Rogers

Activist, Blackfeet Nation
Carlyle Consulting, GU Standing Rock panel

Caitlin Snell

Alumna
ESJ Research Fellow

Mark Sicoli

Dept. of Anthropology, University of Virginia
Linguistics, Native Languages, Mexico, disappearing languages

Vera Solovyeva

Fellow, American Museum of Natural History
Sakha Republic (Russia) ecology, indigenous rights; Founder, Sakha Open World

Michelle Stearn

Alumna
Fulbright scholar; Mapuche ecology studies